Skip to Content
0

Changes to Sales order data for letters of credit

Mar 29 at 12:06 PM

41

avatar image

Hi,

a customers of ours is doing approx. 80% export - worldwide, not only EU. For security reasons the customer uses letter of credit for the payments.

From external side (typically the issuing bank) tells the ByD user how the documents should look like. If the documents don't look like the bank expects, the payment will not be done. Documents related are eg:

  • customer invoice
  • delivery note
  • proforma invoice
  • packing list
  • ...

at least of the documents created in ByD. They need to conform completly with the letter of credit.

As an Example: Our customers needs to change -depeinding on the issuing bank- the customers name from "abc GmbH" to "SARL abc".

As these changes are only on some documents and depending on the respective letter of credit: How would you solve this?

I didn't find a way to change address in the invoices/sales orders/delivery notes after the sales order has been released. And as there are long delivery periods, one cannot wait until the letter of credit arrives to conform the sales order to the settings.

Any solution?

Kind Regards,

Klaus

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Adie Shi
Apr 03 at 02:01 AM
0

Hello Klaus,

I don't think it is supported by standard function in BYD right now. You may raise the new feature request into the product Influence.

URL: https://influence.sap.com/SAPByDesignimprovements

Thanks,

Adie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Klaus Hoffmann Apr 06 at 04:40 AM
0

I will.

Kind regards,

Klaus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded