Skip to Content
0

query for approval in PO

Mar 29 at 09:12 AM

38

avatar image

Hi all

Can anyone help...

i would like to create an approval in PO, the condition of query is:

- Approval will be required if exceed BP credit limit.

- the document total exclude all the Item ID belong to item group A and Item Group B

Appreciate if anyone can help. Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Apr 01 at 09:43 AM
0

You can use only first condition for approval, not second condition item group.

SELECT distinct 'true' FROM OCRD T0 INNER JOIN ORDR T1 ON T0.CardCode = T1.CardCode WHERE T0.[CreditLine] < ( T0.[Balance] + T0.[OrdersBal] ) and t0.cardcode = $[ORDR.cardcode]

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your help

0
Nagarajan K Mar 29 at 11:55 PM
0

Hi,

The approval procedure will work only on document level not on row level. So you can create PO approval for BP credit limit.

Refer thread https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3600616

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

Thank you for your reply.

I am not really good in writing a query, but is it possible if i use your query:
SELECT distinct 'true' FROM OCRD T0 INNER JOIN ORDR T1 ON T0.CardCode = T1.CardCode WHERE T0.[CreditLine] < ( T0.[Balance] + T0.[OrdersBal] ) and t0.cardcode = $[ORDR.cardcode]

further add on the 2nd condition: 'document total exclude all the Item ID belong to item group A and Item Group B', something like-->

AND T1.[DocTotal] <> Item Group A and Item Group B

Regards

Chloe Ng

0