Skip to Content
1

[BUG] different number of questions for the "same" tag

Oct 31, 2016 at 01:33 PM

302

avatar image

coming from the CTP of MM and filter on questions ( https://go.sap.com/community/tag.html?id=477297786799213261950044802925335&tag=type:question ) gives me a result of 19 questions only

Same result by following the tag link from the Excel file.

But starting from an existing question and clicking the tag for MM (which is hyperlink https://answers.sap.com/questions/metadata/24362/mm-materials-management.html ) results in 84 questions.

The link from Excel and CTP has only questions asked from October 27 to now

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Oliver Kohl
Nov 04, 2016 at 07:55 PM
0

Bug is fixed on production, and all questions have been reindex and are showing again in the topic / tag pages. Sorry for the inconvinience!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghu Govindarajan Oct 31, 2016 at 03:28 PM
0

Welcome back Jurgen, I thought we lost you to the transition :)

I have noticed this behavior too and I think the difference is that the first link is only the questions with the primary tag of MM and the second one includes all tags of MM, even if it is a secondary tag.

Doesn't mean I like this behavior though - it is very confusing!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The Excel file indicates in column I that the same tag is used for Primary and secondary

I actually think it is related to different indices that are read ( not sure if that thinking makes sense for a HANA database ) Among those 19 questions is for example this question and here is MM just a secondary tag, so there must be a different reason than primary and secondary tag, maybe a date filter.

0

You maybe on to something... the questions go back only 3 days... Ahh, now I understand your last sentence in the your original post about going back to the 27th.

0
Oliver Kohl
Oct 31, 2016 at 05:30 PM
0

We discovered this discrepancy on Friday last week, and are working on a fix. For blog posts, the fix got already applied. I will let you know when this is fixed.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Now its getting closer, 96 vs 98, but the re-appeared discussions show all a date of November 2nd in the overview

instead of their real creation date.

1