Skip to Content
0

For R3P version, what is the process (with T-codes) to making productioon order changes as follows:

Apr 01 at 08:44 AM

51

avatar image

1) Cancelling PO in REL status with goods issued from the warehouse (via MIGO) but has not yet been confirmed? process for cancelling after Confirmation? Process for cancelling after Received?

2) When a date change is the only production order change, does status have to be CRTD mode, or can this date change happen at any phase of the production order (prior to receipt)? If the former (has to be in CRTD status), what is the process if material has already been issued? Do we have to return all material and then re-pick? How important is it to reprint and swap out original paper work, if all that has changed are dates?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Paola Varela Apr 05 at 11:12 PM
0

More Questions:

1) Everyday MRP creates exceptions for material. Will exceptions be generated for specific materials that have productions orders

if we're making excess (No longer in planned status)? 2) I assume for increases in requirements, new planned order will be created, so those won't create exceptions, unless those new planned order are already inside lead time, correct? 3) If I want to cancel an order (REL with Goods Issued), do I confirm, receive at qty 0 and then TECHO at qty 0, or do I revert back to CRTD (confirming and returning materials), then delete? And for qty reduction, after goods issues (or after confirmed and received), what is the best method - partially confirm and receive qty needed? Then what are the steps to reconcile the un-needed balance?

How do I close an incident once we're done with our discussion?

Thank you.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thanks for the quick feedback.
Based on the reply mentioned, all these new questions mentioned are belongs to new topics. So, would like to request you, to kindly create new question/thread for each separate new topic, which will help you to get the Best Answer.
Regarding the Closure of the Incident/thread. if you are satisfied with the answer provided, there is option in the Edit mode, to accept as Correct Answer & also option for the Closing of the incident.
Many Thanks for your kind understanding & support. Best Regards : Raja

0
RAJASEKAHARA REDDY BANNURU Apr 01 at 12:22 PM
0

Hi,

Please follow the below steps for the Point 1

1a) Production Order is Released & Goods Issue Done, no confirmation done , Need to Can Cancel
Perform the Goods issue reversal/Cancellation of the goods issue material document (T Code: MIGO) & then proceed for the Technical completion of the Production Order & then set to Close ( T code : CO02)

1b) Production Order is Released, Goods Issue Done & Confirmed. Need to Cancel the Production Order..
Cancel the Confirmation of the Order (T code : CO13), , then Goods issue reversal/Cancellation of the goods issue material document (T code MIGO )& then proceed for the Technical completion of the Production Order & the set to Close ( T code : CO02).

1c) Production Order is Released, Goods Issue Done , Confirmed &Goods Receipt Done . Need to Cancel the Production Order..
Cancel the Confirmation of the Order (T code : CO13), , then Goods issue & Goods Receipt reversal/Cancellation of the material document(s) (T code MIGO )& then proceed for the Technical completion of the Production Order & the set to Close ( T code : CO02)

Question in the 2nd point is not very clear to me

For any other details required, please let me know your feedback/comments.
Thanks & Regards : Raja

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Paola Varela Apr 03 at 04:23 PM
0

Thank you for your response. Your 1B and 1C answers are exactly the same, so I assume the steps to un-confirm and un-receive a production order (after assembly complete) is done in the same step, correct? At what point is a production order beyond reversal (when does this happen and is this a forced transaction or does the system do it automatically after a number of days)? How many more production order transactions happen after confirmation/receipt?

With regard to Point 2, I am wondering what the process is for making date changes to production orders after REL with GI (goods issued). For example: Customer pulls in or pushes out sales order requirements, and I want to production order to reflect new dates - do production orders have to revert back to CRTD status, and do we have to read master data again before we can update production order dates? How important is it that production order dates are accurate, after they are converted from PldOrd?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thanks for the quick feedback
========================================================='
Q1). Your 1B and 1C answers are exactly the same, so I assume the steps to un-confirm and un-receive a production order (after assembly complete) is done in the same step, correct?
========================================================='
A1). Just bit correction : in 1B case : Only Goods Issue reversal done & 1C Case both Goods Issue reversal & Goods Receipt reversal should be done.
==================================================
Q2). At what point is a production order beyond reversal (when does this happen and is this a forced transaction or does the system do it automatically after a number of days)?
=================================================='
A2). In general, it is not based on the number of days, it is more of the Status of the Production Order, that is updated, which will allow the cancellation (or) not
Also, as long as the external documents, not generated yet ( Like , the billing & invoicing, done done), & the Order is not settled & closed financially, then the system will allow, for the cancellation, with the proper reversal steps followed.

=============================================================='
Q3). How many more production order transactions happen after confirmation/receipt?
==============================================================='
A3). After the GR Done, the below steps are followed in general
Technically complete the Production Order ( T code : CO02)
Calculate the WIP for the Production Order ( T code : KKAX)
Calculate the Variance of the Production Order ( T code : KKS2)
Settle the Production Order (T code : KO88)
Close the Production Order (T code : CO02)

If it is sales Order based Production Order, the the Goods issue to the Delivery, then Billing..etc from the Sales Prospective steps needs to be performed

====================================================================="
Q4). With regard to Point 2, I am wondering what the process is for making date changes to production orders after REL with GI (goods issued). For example: Customer pulls in or pushes out sales order requirements, and I want to production order to reflect new dates - do production orders have to revert back to CRTD status, and do we have to read master data again before we can update production order dates? How important is it that production order dates are accurate, after they are converted from PldOrd?
======================================================================='
A4), From the above statement as mentioned, its Released & Goods issue done, which indicates that the Production is in progress. at this stage,then there is no point in doing the Read Master data again, to bring back to the Created Status. Its better to proceed with the next steps like confirmation & Goods receipt. then try to inform to the Sales the Material availability dates & times, so that, Sales team, can proceed for the next steps( Also, may depend on case by case).
**Read PP master data, is advised, if there are any changes made to Master data, after the Production Order is Released & these changes need to be updated for the Production Order, then it is advised to perform Read PP Master Data. With this activity, new master data changes will get reflected into the Production Order & the status will revert back from REL status to CRTD Status.
============================================================================='
Hope, this is clear. Kindly let me know your feedback/comments. Thanks & Regards : Raja

0

Hi Paola Varela
Could you Please close this incident, if no further questions
Thanks & Regards : Raja

0