Skip to Content
0

Configuration of MDG Consolidation with SAP Fiori

Oct 31, 2016 at 12:50 PM

581

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am running MDG 9.0 on SAP ERP 6.0 EhP 8 on SAP NetWeaver 7.5 with HANA as database. I am following the Configuration Guide for Configuration of SAP MDG, Consolidation and Mass Processing and I activated the business functions MDG_CONSOLIDATION_*. Unforntuantely, some objects described in the guide are missing and I cannot continue without it:

  • Service MDG_CONS needs to be activated on the FIORI frontend system, which is alos my backend system, according to my SAP BASIS colleague. I cannot find this service in transaction SICF.
  • The launchpad UIMDC01 is NOT listed in the transaction LPD_CUST. The guide says this launchpad is part of the standard delivery of SAP MDG, consolidation.
  • The role SAP_MDC_BCR_MASTERDATA_SPEC_T is missing. The guide says this role is available on the frontend system as part of the standard delivery of SAP MDG, consolidation.


Am I wrong and the frontend system is not the backend system, in my case? What do I have to do, to use the Fiori apps for MDG consolidation?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Veth
Nov 03, 2016 at 09:18 AM
2

Hi Christian,

Please check if the software component UIMDC001 200 has been installed on the system. This is part of "SAP Fiori for Master Data Governance", which you can find on Service marketplace download area.

Best regards,

Michael

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Michael,

thank you, you were right, the software component was actually missing. The configuration guide for MDG Consolidation seems to be not compatible for the scenario with just one frontend/backend system. I would like to know if the activities to create a new RFC connection to the backend system, create an SAP alias, etc. are necessary. The document says the following:

Configure Gateway Services for SAP MDG, Consolidation and Mass Processing

Activities
1.    In the frontend system, create a trusted RFC connection to the backend system. To do so run the Customizing activity under SAP Customizing Implementation Guide -> SAP NetWeaver -> Gateway -> OData Channel -> Configuration -> Connection Settings -> SAP NetWeaver Gateway to SAP System -> Manage RFC Destinations (transaction SM59)
•    Select the Connection Type 3 Connection to ABAP System.
•    On the Technical Settings tab, enter the Target System Settings for the backend system.
•    On the Logon & Security tab, mark the Current User indicator and mark the Yes radio button for Trust Relationship.
•    Choose Remote Logon and Connection Test to check the RFC connection.
2.    To create an SAP system alias run the Customizing activity under SAP Customizing Implementation Guide -> SAP NetWeaver -> Gateway -> OData Channel -> Configuration -> Connection Settings -> SAP NetWeaver Gateway to SAP System -> Manage SAP System Aliases.
•    Enter an SAP System Alias and a Description.
•    Use the entry help to select the RFC destination you created in step 1.
•    Select DEFAULT as Software Version.
3.    To activate the service run the Customizing activity under SAP Customizing Implementation Guide -> SAP NetWeaver -> Gateway -> OData Channel -> Administration -> General Settings -> Activate and Maintain Services
1.    Choose Add Service.
2.    Use the entry help to select the system alias you created in step 2.
3.    In the Technical Service Name field, enter the technical name of the required service as listed below:
•    MDC_PROCESS_SRV__147 MDC Process Object For BP
•    MDC_PROCESS_SRV__MDC_147 MDC Process Object For BP light
•    MDC_PROCESS_SRV__194 MDC Process Object For Material
4.    Choose Get Services.
5.    Mark the corresponding entry in the list and choose Add Selected Services.
6.    Adjust Technical Service Name if required and choose Continue.
7.    Mark the service and choose Add System Alias.
8.    Select New Entries and assign the role mentioned above.
0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2016 at 03:37 AM
1

Hi Christian,

If you are using one system then steps 1 & 2 are not required so you can directly proceed to step 3.

Thanks,

Naresh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded