Skip to Content
0

Would it be possible to have blog/question creation links directly in the CTP pages?

Oct 31, 2016 at 12:05 PM

54

avatar image

I think that would be convenient. Ideally the content would be already tagged with the proper tag.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Oct 31, 2016 at 02:07 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steffi Warnecke
Oct 31, 2016 at 12:45 PM
0

Hello Antoine,

you (kind of) already have them there. They are located in the menu that opens up if you click on your avatar.

Not automatic tagging (yet?) though.

.

Regards,

Steffi.

PS: I would post a screenshot, but the parsing issue seems to be back, so no upload at the moment. :/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Oct 31, 2016 at 01:01 PM
0

I understand this - thanks for mentioning it.

My request is really to have it directly displayed in the main page, and direct tagging done if you select this in the context of a given CTP page.

I would guess the next step is for me to raise this in Idea Place :-) ?

Thanks & regards

Antoine

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I guess. It's a feature request. So... no harm done if you do and it helps (by the support this idea gets) to prioritize it. :)

Regards,

Steffi.

0

This would be great for usability!

Each Tag page would need two links:

Create a blog for "tag xyz"

and

Create a question for "tag xyz"

i.e.

http://go.sap.com/community/tag.html?id=67838200100800006884

See my mock-up at your ideaplace enhancement: https://ideas.sap.com/D38306

0