Skip to Content
0

Upgrade information on SAP IDM from 7.1 to 8.0

Oct 31, 2016 at 12:04 PM

158

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We are planning to upgrade SAP IDM 7.1 to 8.0 and I have read the upgrade documents from SAP and following are the phases included

1. Upgrade from SAP IDM 7. 1 to 7.2 - phase 1

2. Upgrade from SAP IDM 7.2 to 8.0 without going live on 7.2 - phase2

Do I need to consider any other changes Technically other than following SAP documents ?

This is purely a technical change and I am sure we should not have any issues with existing process in SAP IDM 7.1.

I am worried on active directory polling services to SAP IDM 8.0 ?

Any advice, much appreciated.

Thanks

Sateesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matt Pollicove
Nov 03, 2016 at 03:37 PM
0

Hi Sateesh, you should be able to go directly. Please explain what your concerns are in more detail regarding AD.

Thanks

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matt,

Thanks for the response...you mean we can upgrade from SAP IDM 7.1 to SAP IDM 8.0 without upgrading to 7.2 first and then upgrade to 8.0 ??

Our AD is bit tricky here ( hardcoded) , anyways we will do POC in DEV first and then we move to subsequent phases.

I am sure this process takes couple of months ( app 5 to 6 months ) considering 3 system landscape so any issues we can sort out in DEV or QA.

Thanks

Sateesh.

0

You must make a stop at IDM 7.2. There are some big schema changes that need to be made first that only occur in 7.2 I believe you need to upgrade to 7.2 SP9 or later.

0
Matt Pollicove
Nov 07, 2016 at 05:45 PM
0

Hi Sateesh,

No you need to make at stop at 7.2, but you certainly don't need to go live with 7.2 if you don't want.

IDM handles AD with few issues. You should be fine.

Matt

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Matt.

Will contact you if I have any issues and hope it is OK :)

Cheers Sateesh.

1