Skip to Content
0

Tables and fields used in a query

Mar 28 at 02:56 PM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Hi there,

I'm trying to find a way to get an output that is able to list all the tables and fields that are used in all the local queries accessed by SQ01. I've found that table AQLQCAT can provide me the user group, query name and infoset but I've not been able to find anything that would give me the details of the queries in mass.

Can someone point me in the direction of how I may achieve this?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Mar 28 at 03:28 PM
1

Hello - please try using table AQLDB

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

Thank you for your quick response! I did have a look at that table and I can see the queries, I also wondered if the information held in AQLDB-CLUSTD has anything to do with what I was looking for but I'm not able to decode it to make any sense. Have you any thoughts on how this information could be decoded?


Thanks.

0

Hi - the closest I could find is this: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/12/08/reading-and-writing-data-in-cluster-table/

Good luck

0
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

Thank you very much for that, it's an interesting read and has given me some ideas as to where I need to go.

Thanks.

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Mar 29 at 12:58 PM
0

You have to perform some where-used search on this table to find how to IMPORT correct data from this table,

example:

" LAQIEXQF01
IMPORT headqu clogqu
       dbop dbsn dbfr dblf dblc dbld dbse dbsq
       dbgr dbli dbff dbfm
       dbvh dbvs dbrh dbrl
       dbpt dbct
       maxqu_tindx
       FROM DATABASE aqgdb(aq) ID l_qukey
       IGNORING CONVERSION ERRORS.

Look at the provided include to find defintions of those field/itab.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Raymond,

Thank you very much for your input. I've used the where-used function to increase my understanding and move in the right direction.

Thanks.

0