Skip to Content
0

CPM - Error creating risk - Menssage /IAM / CONFIG 011

Mar 28 at 12:16 PM

106

avatar image

I made all the risk settings in the CPM in hana in version 1709, when I create some risk the message is displayed: the RMI type does not exist - / IAM / CONFIG011. I looked at all the settings and did not find the cause of the erroro.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Fernando,

There is higher success rate to get answer to your question if you could post this question in English. While google works, my experience is that google is still not good at translation of technical documentation / problem statements.

Regards, Ravi Nayak

0
Ravindranath Nayak

Dear Ravi.

The browser translator was active, thank you very much for the alert.

Regards, Fernando Cotrin

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Ravindranath Nayak
Apr 02 at 06:21 AM
0

Hi Fernando,

As this question was not resolved within a week, this may need further attention of SAP support staff. Here is a one last thing you may try out.(one I got from support experts here) It looks to me that CPM risk management uses internal issue type called RMI which is stored in table /IAM/C_ISSUETYP. You may want to check if this entry exists in your case. Could be this entry was corrupted or not activated as part of BC Set activation.

Regards, Ravi

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Ravi!

The entry did not exist in the table. I manually created the entry and the error was resolved.

I was able to create a measure of risk.

Thank you very much for sharing your knowledge.

Best regards

Fernando Cotrin

0

Hi Fernando, thanks. I believe root cause of this issue could be that BC sets are not activated fully and one would have missed a step. You may require this entry in other systems or client. I suggest looking into admin guide ( section that Martin mentioned below) and check if you have done BC set activation correctly. ( especially cascading part)

0
Martin Effenberger
Mar 29 at 07:23 AM
0

Hi Fernando,

this looks like an issue with the delivery confguration. Could you please check if you have followed the activities in chapter 7.13.2.1 in the S/4HANA installation guide (Step 9)?

If yes, do you find the entry "RSK" in "Define Object Types" under SPRO -> Commercial Project Management -> Project Issue and Change Management -> Basic Settings -> Define Object Types?

Best regards

Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fernando Cotrin Mar 29 at 01:17 PM
0

Mantin, thank you very much for the return!

I have already checked this object and it is created.

I also checked in SPRO -> Commercial Project Management -> Project Issue and Change Management -> Basic Settings -> Define Object Categories, and the RSK_CAT entry is also created.

Create only the entry in RSK, I filled in the Ref. System category with (RSK_CAT) field and the Capo Agency Provider (Landscape Directory) In SPRO -> Commercial Project Management -> Project Issue and Change Management -> Basic Settings -> Define Object Access.

Even so, the error continues.

I am using the model comapany of utilities for the power transmission segment, in this accelerator there was no configuration of risks.

After performing all the settings and try to create a risk record the message RMI type does not exist - / IAM / CONFIG011.

Best regards

Cotrin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 13 at 09:42 PM
0

Hello,

I have also configured the Risk Management (Traditional ERP) in CPM and i have done all the settings with reference to Target delivery client (000). I am able to see Risk Management tile in NWBC and also the Risk Matrix etc but when I click Risk Register, it looks like nothing pops up to create a Risk and also no error message (Screen shot attached). Any advise/help on this would really appreciate.

risk-register.jpg

Thanks- Obireddy


risk-register.jpg (53.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Narender Kumar Singh Jul 04 at 06:37 PM
0

HI Experts,

I have the similar error while creating checklist in mass. There is no further message in detail. please find the screen shot as below. I have added MCI as Issue type, still issue is not resolved. Any hint, how to resolve the error?

Regards,

Narender


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded