Skip to Content
1

Custom field in visits tab in account

Mar 28 at 11:33 AM

76

avatar image

Dear Expert,
I have created a field using KUT in Visit (Business context:Selection Group Anchor Header) and i am trying to add the same field in visits tab in account(highlighted in the screenshot).Only the standard fields are showing over there not the custom field.
Is this the standard behaviour for visit?

Note: I have tried the similar approach in opportunity and i am able to add the filed in opportunity tab in account.

Regards,
Bharathraj

capture.png (45.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
s sin Mar 29 at 03:09 PM
0

Hi Bharathraj,

If I got your point, you can add your custom fileds in in "Visit Information" Section, but you can not add it in Visit table that is in your view.

The issue is that, you added your custom fileds in the section of Visit Information, so It will be visible just in this part,

Could you please upload screenshot of the place you add your custom fields, so I can tell you where you exactly add it and where you should add it

Regards
Sin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
s sin Mar 29 at 09:27 AM
0

Hi Bharathraj,

You have created the fields in Visit BO, in order to see them in the Account tab of visit, you should add them also in the account. you can do it by Extension Scenario.

When you create a custom fields,there is a tab that name is Extension Scenario, with Extension scenario you can add them in different BOs.

Regards
Sin

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sinaei,


Thanks a lot for your response!


I have tried your approach and able to add in the visit tab and not in the table view of visit in account tab.(as highlighted in screenshot). Am i missing something here




Is this the standard behaviour for visit? Because i can add the custom field created in opportunity BO in opportunity table view inside account
Regards,
Bharathraj

visits.png (36.0 kB)
1

I have just checked from PDI,

Actually in PDI there is no possibility to add custom fields in the table that you are mentioned, as you said in Opportunity is possible, but in Visit no.

Maybe there is a limitation for adding custom fields in this section

But could you please attache a screenshot from the filed that you have added to Visit BO?

Thanks
Sin

0