Skip to Content
0

Can Job Req template be updated on a Job Req after initail creation

Mar 27 at 01:51 PM

69

avatar image

We have a scenario where a Job Req was created in SuccessFactors Recruiting however the job req template was the incorrect type, and therefore the approval workflow is not as what is required. On the SAP position infotype 1107, the incorrect job req template has been captured. The reason why the wrong job req template was applied was due to incorrect data on the position.

What is the correct process to get correct job req template applied to the job req, and to update infotype 1107 on the position? The data on the position has been corrected so that the BADI that determines the template to be used, will pick up the right template, however when we next run the trigger program -

RH_SFI_TRIGGER_JOB_REQUISITION, infotype 1107 still remains with the incorrect template. Look forward to any feedback or workarounds on this.

Regards

Pat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Reena Kandula May 14 at 12:35 AM
0

Hi Pat,

Once a requisition is created there is no way you can change the template type. However you can edit the route map for that specific requisition using Modify Form Route map in the Admin Center. You can add/remove the current route map steps attached to the requisition.

- Reena

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
HUMAN RESOURCES OPS May 18 at 11:00 PM
0

Thanks Reena for that info.

Regards

Pat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded