Skip to Content
0

How to use ResultList.SUPPRESS in mapWithDefault?

Mar 28 at 11:04 AM

54

avatar image

Hi experts,

I want to use as a default value "ResultList.SUPPRESS" in the node function "mapWithDefault" in the best way, any ideas?.

Kind Regards.

Max.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maximiliano Colman Mar 28 at 05:03 PM
0

Hi All,

After a deeper investigation, I found that It's not possible:

"Graphical Mapping" source code:

"mapWithDefault" function source code:

Nothing special there, so I wrote my custom mapWithDefault UDF with a parameter:

so I'm getting the expected result, and I solved it in the best way.

Kind Regards.

Max.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Mar 28 at 02:34 PM
0

Hi Maximiliano!

Try this:

Regards, Evgeniy.


Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Evgeniy,

That's the reason why I added "the best way" ;)

Kind Regards.

Max.

0

Hi Maximiliano!

Ok, another way is to use some value for "MapWithDefault" followed by "If" with condition checking for that value and "Keep SUPPRESS value" option checked :-)

Regards, Evgeniy.

1

Evgeniy,

As you said It's another way, I'm looking for "the best way" :P

Kind Regards.

Max.

0