Skip to Content
0

How to make Checkbox to Yes/No toggle button

Mar 28 at 09:42 AM

77

avatar image

Hi Experts,

In SAP C4C in Standard Screens or the Custom Screens Generated by SAP in PDI, convert Checkbox to Toggle Button automatically.

How to have the same feature for the custom checkbox, which is put on screen later while development.

An Example from Standard Screen Account TI

Custom Business Object Quick Create(This field already there when Screen Scenario Created)

Now for same Custom BO I've Created a Modal Dialog for which I've used a Checkbox field but here look and feel is entirely different from above two example, how to have the same experience.

Kindly advise how to have the same look and feel the experience.

Regards

Nabarun Barua



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Zoran Galijanic Apr 03 at 01:58 PM
0

Hi,

Toggle buttons are visible in Fiori client only.

br,

Zoran

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Zoran,

Thanks for the answer, we're checking in RUI only. When the checkbox is created while screen creation it is coming as Toggle Button but after screen creation when I'm putting it is coming as a checkbox in RUI.

In my scenario After screen creation I did some enhancement in BO and in Modal Dialog Box I added that checkbox but it is not showing toggle Property.

Can you please help me to solve this issue.

Regards

Nabarun Barua

0
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 03 at 07:00 PM
0

Hi

Toggle buttons come in RUI only, in other UI (HTML5 or Silverlight) it would come as checkbox.

Regards

Sunil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sunil,

Thanks for the answer, we're checking in RUI only. When the checkbox is created while screen creation it is coming as Toggle Button but after screen creation when I'm putting it is coming as a checkbox in RUI.

In my scenario After screen creation I did some enhancement in BO and in Modal Dialog Box I added that checkbox but it is not showing toggle Property.

Can you please help me to solve this issue.

Regards

Nabarun Barua

0