Skip to Content
0

How can I delete additional fields in hybris Marketing?

Oct 31, 2016 at 09:38 AM

416

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

A couple of weeks ago I added an additional field via Import Data on the facthseet.

Today I want to delete this additional field. When I navigate to Import Data it's no longer possible to delete this additional field due to the field is used and data is in it (It's only possible to change the label).

Please, is there anyone who can help me to solve this? How can I remove an additional field with data in it?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Regards,

Anne

woste.png (45.8 kB)
cztkr.png (74.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 07, 2016 at 12:21 PM
0

Hi Anne,

if you want to delete a so-called "Easy Extensibility"-Field, you first need to delete the data in this field. You can do this by using the SQL-Editor in transaction DBACOCKPIT and running the SQL command UPDATE CUAND_CE_IC_ROOT SET TEXT20_3 = '' WHERE TEXT20_3 <> ''. Afterwards the flag for existing data in the UI should be gone and you will see the delete button at the end of that line.

Best regards,

Eileen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joyca Vervinckt Oct 20, 2017 at 08:40 AM
1

For anyone experiencing the issue described above; where a custom field has been emptied for data; but can still not be deleted:

The reason was that this custom field was still used in an export profile

Kr,

Joyca

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joyca Vervinckt Jul 31, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

Hello,

I have the same issue.

I executed the given SQL command; and also command UPDATE CUAND_CE_IC_FT_D SET TEXT20_3 = '' WHERE TEXT20_3 <> '',

However the checkbox for "existing data" disappears but the garbage bin does not appear; on hovering over it it still says "a field with existing data cannot be deleted"... (version 1702 onpremise)


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 31, 2017 at 01:28 PM
0

Could you please open a ticket for this issue so that we can have a look into the system and find out why the delete function is not provided?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SRIKAR REDDY Feb 23 at 05:10 AM
0

Hi

We are unable to see the additional fields box to edit?

Kindly let us know how to enable?

Our version is 1611

Regards

Srikar

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Srikar,

Just to be clear you do not see the right section of Additional fields at all or are you able to see it but not edit.

These dummy fields have been deprecated and we should now be using Add Custom Fields App to create any new custom fields and not use it, this was a quick solution for cloud customers as they had no back end access.

Thanks

Vineet

0

Hi Vineet,

I do not see the right section of additional fields section,(OnPremise)

Regards,

Srikar

0

Hi Srikar,

we had this in 1608 version and not in 1702 I am not sure of 1611.

Can you confirm if you have the app Custom Fields and Logic app, If yes then that is the app to be used to create new fields and the above option is no longer valid.

Thanks

Vineet

0