Skip to Content
0

PM Order: Which Planner Group Create Order

Oct 31, 2016 at 11:20 PM

85

avatar image

Hello,

I have a requirement from my client that I am trying to do but in vain! Is there any way to get the information regarding the orders created from any particular planner group (like; Mechanical)??

We have the facility to see the planner group who responsible for the order. But if an workshop guy want to see how many orders come from Electrical department, for example there is no option to track. This can happen for other department as well. Like, if Mechanical department want to see how many work orders came from electrical department there is no way to track it yet. Is there any way?? Thanks in Advance....

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Terence Nov 02, 2016 at 04:43 AM
0

Hi,

This looks like a gap in your process.

What do you mean by "come from Electrical" ? Do you mean Work orders created by Electrical Planner Group and sent to Workshop Planner group ?

Responsible planner group is assigned to equipment and it flows to work order from that point. In work Order you have only one place where you update the planner group, so you cannot achieve your solution using Planner Group.

You need to use a custom field in the order or make use of PM Activity type (purpose of this field is different)

Regards

Terence

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Nov 01, 2016 at 02:01 PM
0

Whats wrong with IW38/9 and using the Planner Group for Order on the selection screen?

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Well from that I get the info which planner group gonna finish the work order. But from which group (planner) work order created, there is no info regarding this.

0
Peter Atkin Nov 08, 2016 at 07:54 AM
0

OK, I think I understand the requirement now..

In your system, how do you know which user belongs to which planner group?

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
REKHA D R
Nov 08, 2016 at 12:12 PM
0

2016-11-08-13-01-56.jpg2016-11-08-13-01-17.jpg

Hello Alam,

As far as I could understand, planner group A is creating the order and planner group B is picking this order and changing the planner group to B.

How about activating the change documents for the Order and comparing the old value of the planning group field with the new value ?

You can activate the change document for an 'order type' under a Plant in 'OIOE' Txn . Then make changes to the document and check it as as shown in the attachment .

Hope this helps.

Best Regards,

Rekha


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Thanks for your effort, though my requirement is different.

Suppose I am under the planner group Mechanical, so I am the responsible for this specific planner group. Now if I want to see a report consists of, which planner group (Electrical/Instrumental) send me (Mechanical) how many orders, is there any way??

Best Regards,

Md. Ashikul Alam

0