Skip to Content
0

Late Assignment of FM Areas

Mar 26 at 06:33 AM

52

avatar image

Hello,

we are implementing a small Project based Business in our company. The FI Department wants us to activate the Project cash Management. At the moment I am not able to do this because the consulting company which did the initial Setup for our SAP system two years ago had not assign a FM Area to the company codes.

We have activated the cash and liquidity managment (FI-SCM-CLM).

I am now thinking about a late assignment of the FM Area to the relevant company codes but I am a little bit confused about the hints and warnings in the documentation.

Are these warnings already relevant for the first assignment or only if I want to change an existing assignment.

I hope some of you already have done such late assignment and could give me some not-binding hints.

Regards

Holger

vulvr.png (36.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Felipe Coleti Mar 26 at 05:52 PM
0

Dear Holger,

There is no concern about activating the FM in a live company code. One of our customer implemented the FM last year, after 5 year of our SAP ERP Go-Live.

Best regards,

Gabriel Coleti

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gabriel,

I know that a late assignment is possible if you fullfill the requirements but the question is if a late assignment is possible if you're already using FIN-SCM functions. Did you customer already used FIN-SCM-CLM when they do the assignment.

Regards

Holger

0

I see that, but the SAP warning about Cash Budget Management (FM-TR) and not with the Cash and Liquidity Managment.

The Cash Budget Management is assigned to the FM (Financial Management Area) as well in the Fund Management for expense budget control. In both application Cash Budget Management and Fund Management company codes are assigned to the FM Area. That is why SAP warnings us that no previous assignment and activation of the Fund Management and Cash Budget Management is active, both organizational structure are the same.

This further notes of SAP is not related with the Cash and Liquidity Managment, they are different applications.

Best regards,

Gabriel Coleti

0
Eli Klovski
Mar 26 at 09:11 AM
0

Hi,

These are warnings mostly applied for change of FM area. However, in your place, I would've been prudent and test all core business flows after making this assignment in Test environment, in order to make sure that the data processing is not impacted. I'd put a focus especially on unfinished document chains.

Regards,

Eli

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Eli,

thx for your quick answer. It fully meets my own assumption. So my accountants have to wait until we have collected enough topics to request a full test.

Regards

Holger

0
Przemysław Kabała Apr 03 at 05:02 PM
0

Hi Holger,

What SAP ERP release are using? If later then 6.0 I would try to think about Liquidity Planner solution. It is much better then Project Cash Management - more flexible and easier to handle in production environment.

Best regards,

Przemyslaw

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

thx for your answer we running SAP_APPL at Version 608 SP 36. I roughly checked the LQ-Planner and I think it does not meet the requirement of the Business. The Project leader want to be able to do their Analysis on a WBS/ Project Level and not only for the complete company code.

Regards

Holger

0

There is still available to track your cash flow almost on any dimension, including WBS/project level not only company code level. You can prepare for example the direct method cash flow report for particular Profit Center excluding inter-company cash flows.

You can execute reports basing on your actual data (historic movements of cash flow - basing on bank statements data and linked clearing chain data) and also investigate the forecasted position on specified project/WBS or even a group of WBS/projects. In S/4HANA cash flow forecasts and plans are built basing on this approach additionally enriched with on-the fly clearing chain tracking. This is also offered in LoB for Professional Services designed for project based businesses.

0