Skip to Content
0

Install eDocuments

Mar 28 at 12:21 PM

90

avatar image

I would like to install the eDocuments Framework.
I am already able to execute the transaction edoc_cockpit.
But in every edoc installation guide, I have to go to "Cross-Application Components > General Application Functions > eDocument > General Settings" (CA-GTF-CSC-EDO-HU) and I don't see "General Application Functions" in my "Cross-Application Components".
How do I get to the eDocument settings?
Are there more simple instuctions available for the edoc installation?
Am I already able to create an eDocument in edoc_cockpit? (I can't find something like a create button)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 29 at 08:17 AM
0

Why do you expect customizing in the SAP menu?

Go into your IMG:


edoc-img-path.png (65.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Are you following the OSS note 2134248 - eDocument Framework - Installation Overview

0
Carlos Ruiz Sanchez May 18 at 09:55 AM
0

Hello Peter.

The entries in SAP IMG only are created by support packages. If you are installed the eDocument with notes, the SAP IMG don't show the entries in the menu.

In the cockpit the eDocuments are not created, the cockpit only show the eDocuments created.

Regards,

Carlos Ruiz.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded