Skip to Content
0

How to confirm the status of picking and packing in SAP EWM

Mar 28 at 10:26 AM

180

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I want to confirm the status of picking and packing in /scwm/prdo in SAP EWM for a particular Warehouse Order. I can able to do manually through the transaction. But I need FM/BAPI to update the status. Kindly let me know ur suggestions.

Regards,

Saran

sap-ewm.png (154.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Saran Kumar Gundupalli Mar 31 at 08:12 AM
0

Finally I have resolved on my own. My system is S/4 Hana system. Hence both ERP and EWM are in the one system. Here is the solution.

Once the Warehouse task is created, we need to confirm the warehouse task. While confirming the task, Picking and packing will be happened at the same time. If you need any reference, check this class /SCWM/CL_SIM_ODLV_RT_DLV_I ->ACTION_CONFIRM_PICK.

The logic is as follows.

FUNCTION zscwm_who_confirm.
*"----------------------------------------------------------------------
*"*"Local Interface:
*" IMPORTING
*" VALUE(IV_LGNUM) TYPE CHAR4
*" VALUE(IV_TANUM) TYPE /SCWM/TANUM
*" VALUE(IV_WHO) TYPE CHAR10
*" EXPORTING
*" VALUE(ET_LTAP_VB) TYPE /SCWM/TT_LTAP_VB
*" VALUE(ET_BAPIRET) TYPE BAPIRETTAB
*"----------------------------------------------------------------------
DATA :lv_who TYPE /scwm/de_who,
lv_lgnum TYPE /scwm/lgnum,
ls_ordim_o TYPE /scwm/ordim_o,
lt_conf TYPE /scwm/to_conf_tt,
ls_conf TYPE /scwm/to_conf,
lt_ltap_vb TYPE /scwm/tt_ltap_vb,
lv_tanum TYPE /scwm/tanum.

lv_who = iv_who.
lv_lgnum = iv_lgnum.
lv_tanum = iv_tanum.
*To fetch the status Open Warehouse Orders
SELECT SINGLE *
FROM /scwm/ordim_o
INTO ls_ordim_o
WHERE lgnum = lv_lgnum
AND tanum = lv_tanum
AND tostat = ' '
AND who = lv_who.
IF ls_ordim_o IS NOT INITIAL.
MOVE-CORRESPONDING ls_ordim_o TO ls_conf.
ls_conf-squit = abap_true. "Confirm
APPEND ls_conf TO lt_conf.
CALL FUNCTION '/SCWM/TO_CONFIRM'
EXPORTING
iv_lgnum = lv_lgnum
* IV_SUBST = ' '
iv_qname = sy-uname
* IV_CRETO = ' '
* IV_WTCODE =
* IV_UPDATE_TASK = 'X'
* IV_COMMIT_WORK = 'X'
* IV_PROCESSOR_DET = ' '
it_conf = lt_conf
* IT_CONF_EXC =
* IT_CONF_SERID =
IMPORTING
et_ltap_vb = lt_ltap_vb
et_bapiret = et_bapiret.

ENDIF.


ENDFUNCTION.


sap-ewm-pack.png (172.4 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Saran,

It is highly recommended not to use SELECT QUERY directly on these standard tables. Instead you can use the function modules /SCWM/TO_READ_SINGLE(for reading single warehouse task) /SCWM/TO_READ_MULT(for reading multiple warehouse tasks). The same WHO input can be provided.

Regards,

Aswath.

1

Hi Aswath,

Thanks for your suggestion. I'll use the mentioned FM's as per suggested by you.

Thanks,

Saran.

1
Katrin Kraemer
Mar 29 at 07:39 AM
0

Hello Saran,

when you confirm the warehouse task and pack the stock that you picked in those warehouse tasks, the status of the outbound delivery order (/SCWM/PRDO) gets updates automatically. There is no other c´mechanism to change those status values.

Regards,
Katrin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Katrin,

Thanks for your response.

I am trying to find FM/BAPI to confirm the status of this Outbound delivery. I guess there would be some FM's. Since I am new to this module, I could not find the right solution for this. Please help me on this issue.

Thanks,

Saran

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 04 at 03:34 PM
0

Hi Saran,
You allready solve your question however,
You can use FM /SCWM/TO_CONFIRM for confirming warehouse task.

And than you can Pack after confirming your warehouse task. using FM: /SCWM/TO_CREATE_MOVE_HU

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nuri Nihat,

Thanks for your reply.

This FM /SCWM/TO_CONFIRM will do the following operations.

Picking, Packing, and finally confirming the warehouse task and order.

No need to use this fm /SCWM/TO_CREATE_MOVE_HU in this case.

0