Skip to Content
0

Closed call that has been opened

Mar 28 at 09:40 AM

20

avatar image

Can these changed be reverted back?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Mar 28 at 10:29 AM
0

Hi Sipho Malinda

Do you want to reopen incident which is confirmed and you are using Incident Management in Solution Manager. It is not possible to reopen a confirmed or closed incident if it has reached final destination or final status as per workflow.

you can open a linked incident or copy this existing one referencing it in the RELATED Transaction or incident option.

hope this helps but feel free to provide some more details if you have another query

thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sipho Malinda Mar 28 at 12:46 PM
0

Hi Prakhar Saxena,

I saw this article and I wanted to know if these changes can be reverted back:


screenshot.png (172.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sipho Malinda

this is not SAP best practice or a solution to be applied in your live solman productive system

it might give inconsistency and several new issues and infact not allowed for several audit reasons.

technically everything is possible but please understand processes should be aligned to best practices and should be not played around like that.

Solman is very sophisticated system aligned to ITIL best practices and certified with SOX compliance etc. so customization should also be done aligned to these practices only, adhering to customer requirements.

Hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar

0
Sipho Malinda Mar 28 at 12:58 PM
0

Thanks Prakhar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sipho Malinda

No problem, please close the thread if your query is answered.

Feel free to come back if you any queries again :)

Best Regards

Prakhar

0