Skip to Content
0

Action Log and Change Document Error in Plant Maintenance

Oct 31, 2016 at 07:04 AM

75

avatar image

Background:

  1. T-code: IW33.
  2. Problem Path: Extras -> Document for Order -> Changes/Action Log.
  3. Problem Description: no change document position found, and no change documents exist for the object chosen. But document flow is ok and record information, such as purchasing requisition, time confirmation, goods movement and so on .

Question:
I have finished configuration for this path already:Plant Maintenance and Customer Service -> Maintenance and Service Orders -> Functions and Settings for Order Types -> Define Change Documents, Collective Purchase Requisition, MRP relevance. What other places also need to do customizing?

It would be grateful if I could get your some support!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Terence Oct 31, 2016 at 08:00 AM
0

Hi Karen,

You need to check the "Change Documents" to enable change history for orders in below config path

Plant Maintenance and Customer Service -> Maintenance and Service Orders -> Functions and Settings for Order Types -> Define Change Documents, Collective Purchase Requisition, MRP relevance

System will not display if the order is already created, you need to create new order and check. What ever changes occurred before the config changes will not appear in the change documents.

Regards

Terence

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Terence

After TMS done today, I created new order for testing. It turned out PM orders have action log and change document now.

Thank you very much!

Best Regards

Karen

0
Peter Atkin Oct 31, 2016 at 07:22 AM
0

Hi Karen,

Your question is not clear. Are you saying that there are no change documents at all, or that there are no change documents for a "chosen object"??

An image of the issue can often help us understand the issue more clearly.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Peter,

Thank you very much for your reply. The problem has been solved. The reason is that configuration request didn't transport to test system in time.

Regarding to your question, when I followed this path: Extras -> Document for Order -> Changes, system told me "no change document position found". While I followed this path: Extras -> Document for Order -> Action Log, system said "no change documents exist for the object chosen".

Best Regards

Karen

0