Skip to Content
1

IQ 16 security : tempory files permission

Mar 28 at 02:52 AM

56

avatar image
Former Member

When An IQ database failure, it generates some files whose permissions are 777, such as the FIFOs, Lock, PID, and so on which under directory /tmp/.Sqlanywhere/netview10_c. What is the use of these files and the impact on the security? whether there is a way to modify the permission to 640 to these temporary files?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kirby Gehman
Apr 06 at 05:14 PM
0

Hello,

The SQLAnywhere documentation lists a good way to deal with this.

http://dcx.sap.com/index.html#sa160/en/dbadmin/astmp-environment-variables.html

You can create a directory with different permissions and set the ASTMP variable to point to it. SAP IQ will attempt to create the files in that directory using the same permissions as the directory (770, 707 or 700).

--Kirby

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
May 18 at 01:42 AM
0

Very excellent !

Thanks very much!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded