Skip to Content
0

How would one go about changing the service that the BOE SIA runs under on a Linux box?

Mar 26 at 10:49 PM

46

avatar image

In an SSO configuration (on windows), we change the service that the SIA runs under to a domain service account. On Linux (using CCM.sh) I can create and delete a SIA (node) But see nothing resembling what service account they run under or how to change that.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Mar 27 at 11:39 AM
2

On *nix OS-ses - SIA runs under user who runs it. If you login as bobuser and run SIA - that's the account.
If you login as root and run SIA - its running under root (not recommended).
See Admin guide for more details.
By default it runs under account which installed it.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

As it turns out my worries were unfounded. For the Windows SSO one would normally run the SIA under the service account principal, but in Linux this was not necessary. Everything seems to work fine with the install user. Thanks!

0
Daniel Boquist Mar 27 at 03:56 PM
0

That is straightforward. It may work as is.Thank you much!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded