Skip to Content
0

SAP WM: add an action before main screen appears

Oct 31, 2016 at 06:18 PM

79

avatar image

Hello Agentry experts,

I want to implement custom action when button "Main Menu" pressed. Which action is responsible for it? I've changed "main" action, but it did not help.

Regards,

A.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 04, 2016 at 06:07 PM
0

In the Editor, go to the Module you want, on it First screen add the action to "Successful Action on Login" (something like that)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chung Yu
Nov 04, 2016 at 02:49 PM
0

Hi,

For my understanding, your request for custom action for the Main Menu button is not possible.

Regards,

Chung Yu

SAP Senior Support Engineer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Pe
Nov 04, 2016 at 02:49 PM
0

Andrey,

Hi. The Main Menu button is tied to the main screen set.

So technically when you click on that button this HOME page or main screen gets shown. Typical of a first transmit you can setup action prior to setting the items. As soon as the items are displayed then the MainMenu is the main home page. So if you need to do any actions it has to be a Transmit action type.

Hope this helps.

SAP Support Team


bb.png (86.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded