Skip to Content
0

SAC and Lumira - On-Premise vs Cloud

Mar 25 at 11:08 PM

175

avatar image

Hi All,

I was confused on the overlapping use cases for Lumira 2.0 and the SAP Analytics cloud and starting searching for an answer online.

I then stumbled upon interesting answers by Tammy Powlas (Link 1 and Link 2) which states that the SAC is recommended for cloud editions of BW whereas Lumira 2.x is recommended for the on-premise edition.

The SAC, from whatever exposure I have to it has a long way to go compared to what Lumira 2.x. It feels like more of a not too complex self service tool with excellent visuals as of now.

Please excuse my ignorance here but my questions are -

1. Why exactly does SAP recommend Lumira for on Premise and SAC for cloud?

I mean why exactly are these combinations better as compared to having it the other way around. Just wish to understand the reasoning behind this recommendation.

2. The article recommends this for BW on premise and cloud. Does the same recommendation hold good for S4/HANA on premise and cloud?

Regards,

Shyam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Erdem Pekcan Mar 26 at 01:00 PM
0

Hi,

I suggest you to read the latest roadmap Q&A via this link: https://www.sap.com/documents/2018/02/769e6685-f07c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

Regards,
Erdem

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you. This document cleared all the questions I had.

0
Ingo Hilgefort
Mar 26 at 06:34 PM
0

Hello Shyam,

as it already was mentioned by Erdem, please take a look at the latest roadmap details.

SAP Analytics Cloud is the recommended solution for Data Discovery and that includes BW, as that recommendation is not tied to specific data sources.

Regards

Ingo Hilgefort, SAP

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you. This document cleared all the questions I had.

0