Skip to Content
0

How to Change DB error message into warning message.?

Mar 26 at 05:21 AM

37

avatar image

Hello Gurus ,

I have to change a variant which is created by some other consultant who is not with us . When i am trying to change the variant , at the time of saving the same system is issuing the message "Could not create system variants in Multiple client system : Message No. DB6XX"

I thought that may be i can use OBA5 and can turn error message in warning message and when i have saved the changes then i will again change the message to error message so that no one can change it again . But unfortunately Application Area DB is not found in OBA5.

Any suggestions for the same?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 26 at 05:41 AM
0

Do you really think that a SAP message number a company secret which need to be masked with XX for the people here?

Contrary, it is one of the most important part of a message, it can be used to search for SAP notes. which would have returned this KBA 2447406 - Error DB675 "Could not create system variants in multiple client system"

which explains the reason for this message, which has as well nothing to do with the tag that you have chosen as you can see from the component of the note

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jurgen ,

Actually i searched for the same but there it is not authenticating me to read the same for solution . It is saying that i have P type login and an S type needed for the same . That is why i asked here and yes i should not have masked the issue log.It is DB675 error only. Can you help me out over the same?

0
Saurabh Trivedi

you have to ask your supervisor to get access to SAP Notes, it is important to do the job as consultant effectively.

If you don't get access yourself then ask a colleague to download it for you.

Notes are only accessible with S-user (which is free for SAP customers), hence they must not be replicated to the community.

Anyway, the note tells as well about authorization issues as reason for this message. You are not allowed to do cross client customizing.

0

Thanks Jurgen , I will ask to my colleague for the same .

0
Varinder Verma Mar 28 at 08:42 AM
0

You can check Transaction code "OMCQ" . Just check System message details and Create new entry for message and change its status from E to W.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Varinder , I will try the same and then will confirm you weather it worked or not.

0