Skip to Content
1

SBWP ( Business Workplace ) not triggering email for a particular User

Mar 25 at 05:00 PM

82

avatar image

Hi Experts ,

Greetings for the day ahead .

There are two users who have been assigned same roles . One User when sends a mail to his own email id from SAP through SBWP new email option receives the mail , while the other user doesnot receive email when sent to his email from SBWP trough SAP . Email id has been maintained correctly in SAP for both users . There are certain other functionality from SAP mail sending which are not working for the user . We have got one clue which is SBWP is not triggering mail to his own email but works for other SAP Users when they sent to their own email .

How to investigate this ?

Would be grateful for your replies . Screenshots for Reference .

Thanks and Rgds ,

Devendra Singh

SAP ABAP Consultant

1e.png (63.9 kB)
2e.png (72.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Colleen Hebbert
Mar 26 at 06:21 AM
1

What Happens when recipient type is User Id/SAP Logon Name instead of Internet Address (am assuming that you had that chosen based on screen shot)? The email address is then stored on the user master

Also, does the email contain any unusual characters? Is there a chance there might be a space or something within the email so even though it looks correct it has an issue? Running report RSADRCK2 might allow you to check if any issues with that particular user

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Colleen ,

Greetings for the day ahead .

Thanks for the Reply . Email doesnot contain any unusual characters / space . I wanted to ask one Query . You informed that Running report RSADRCK2 might allow you to check if any issues with that particular user .

Is it safe to execute this Report in Production System and have you tried executing it in Production System ? Did it create any inconsistencies ?

Looking forward for Reply .

Thanks and Rgds ,

Devendra Singh



0

I haven't had an issue running it. Think it's one of the ones I've had to run when DDIC and SAP* don't have address tabs in SU001

If you Google for the program and limit to site:*.sap.com you can read up on scenarios

With email, I would recommend typing in notepad and then copying back to SU01 Address tab just incase there is a character causing issue.

You also never mentioned in sending email if you are using USER or Internet Address

If using a SU01 User Id for sending what is the communication type on the user master? Is it RML (Remote) or INT (Internet). I usually put it to INT.

fyi on SCOT configuration checks you can do (and shows some filter on email domains): https://blogs.sap.com/2013/10/21/sap-configuring-email-scot/

0
Remi Kaimal B Mar 26 at 12:20 AM
0

Hi Devendra,

Can you run SOST and check the status, of the mail. Seems like a BASIS issue. Regards | Remi

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Remi . I already checked SOST . No email Log . Any other clue from Basis Point of View ?

Best Regards ,

Devendra Singh

SAP ABAP Consultant

0

Not the right person to comment on this though :

In live systems the users are Synchronized with LDAP directory and administered with CUA, so, its not necessary to manually check the user level settings still :

1) Please compare the communication type of user1 and user2. Again, as mentioned, by Colleen, run reports to check inconsistencies for the user

(It could be a missing email address maintained against the user; The appropriate communication type of the user;)

2) Checking settings for SAPConnect / SCOT and SMICM (approp: protocol settings for SMTP)

(I remember once a similar issue, of a missing SMTP, against SAPConnect)

3) Run report RSCONN01, which the same as SOST..

0