Skip to Content
0

Loading sequence of Shell Plugin in HCP Portal Site

Oct 31, 2016 at 04:09 AM

98

avatar image

Hi,

I have developed a simple shell plugin for my HCP Portal site. My assumption was that the component.js file for the shell plugin is loaded before any application's component but in my case, its just the opposite. I tried to debug and the break point is hitting the application's init function before the shell plugin.

This messes up all my busy Dialogs.

Is there a way I can load my shellplugin app before any other container apps.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Guy Roth
Oct 31, 2016 at 01:56 PM
1

Hi,

Shell plugins are loaded after the portal container. There's no way to change this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Deepak Kumar Sahu Nov 01, 2016 at 04:52 AM
0

Thanks Guy for the clarification.

I have another small query. How can I get a handle a handle for the Fiori Busy Dialog in the HCP POrtal. Is there an API exposed for the same or an DOM element I can Look into. I have this question in the below thread.

Fiori Busy Dialog

Best Regards,

Deepak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded