Skip to Content
0

SD Pricing Procedures & Active Condition Types

Nov 01, 2016 at 09:02 AM

309

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

I need your help for the following client requirement. Client wants to clean up the Pricing Procedure as it may be tied up with numerous Condition Types which are not very useful now. Having said that, we need to identify the inactive condition types in the Pricing Procedures. We have around 60+ Pricing Procedures and our initial estimates are 500+ condition types will be there.

1. It may not be good option to check transaction level data as it can be huge analysis based on the volume of business client has on daily basis. So we thought to find out if the Condition Record actually exist (We are doing that analysis though SAP Standard T tables). We started doing that activity but still not sure how far we can reach for this approach also. If that record exists, we are planning to do more analysis for those condition types in transaction level data.

2. Customized Program or any use of tool not yet decided to use.

Can you please help me to put some thoughts, if you use any approach for this similar scenarios in any of your past initiatives?

Highly appreciate your response !

Thanks

Meheta

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 01, 2016 at 09:19 AM
0

As a first step, what you can do is to identify pricing procedures which are not used for quite a long time. This you can extract from VBAK by scheduling background job for the last one year. You can conclude whatever pricing procedure is not there in the output, those are inactive. The next step is to find out the inactive condition types. For this, you can again schedule background job for KONH from where, for each and every condition record, you get the validity dates. For whatever condition types, system shows the current validity dates, you can ignore that and whatever condition types are missing or showing old validity dates, you can conclude those are inactive.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Nov 01, 2016 at 11:46 AM
0

Many companies have some custom BW reports for pricing in orders/billing - check what is available there.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2016 at 12:35 PM
0

Thanks Lakshmipathi and Veselina for your valuable advise.

Unfortunately most of condition records are mentioned with validity period of xx.xx.9999, so it's may not be the right approach for this Client. We some how able to shortlist relevant Condition Types based on the Condition Records availability in production and rest of the cases we need to check based on transnational level data. As its purely manual effort so limitation will be too much.

We are also thinking to develop a Utility/ report to achieve the same. Any Suggestion will be appreciated.

On a very high level, we are thinking to create a Utility based on User inputs like Condition Type, Selection Date range and Application details. Based on the same user defined criteria, system will check if the Condition Type is Manual or not and will fetch the data from KONV table which also leads to fetching Condition Record data ( KONV-KMUH). Still performance issues can be major concern as records level are high.

Please advise if you have any alternative suggestions that will be much appreciated.

Thanks

Meheta.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded