Skip to Content
0

ODBC connection via HXE - HANA Express edition

Oct 31, 2016 at 10:53 AM

501

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have been using HANA Express edition - HXE. When tried to connect my Hadoop system ( or even Mysql ) as a remote source, I got the error - SAP DBTech JDBC: [403]: internal error: Cannot get remote source objects: Could not find .odbc.ini in /usr/sap/HXE/home or /usr/sap/HXE/HDB00 .

I could not install the missing ODBC drivers as lacking the SAP HXE's SLES root privileges.

Kindly suggest on how to install the ODBC drivers on HXE.

Regards,

Karthik

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denys van Kempen
Oct 31, 2016 at 11:05 AM
0

Hi Karthik,

Thanks for the suggestion. Great question.

I have uploaded a tutorial video to the SAP HANA Academy about how you can install unixODBC and configure a data source on the VM:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zk_Z4rQDTQ0&index=30&list=PLkzo92owKnVy6nOZMFZIZxcvBCoRdshsR

Regards,

Denys

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Denys,

Thanks a lot for sharing the knowledge, Will try it out and let you know.

Regards,

Karthik

0
Mike Paola
Nov 01, 2016 at 01:50 PM
0

Hi Karthik - as a convenience for the user, we're looking to add the HANA client as a download option from the HANA Express download manager (in a future revision). You can then install that client on the machine that requres it - in your case the development system connecting via ODBC to your remote data source. In the meantime, I know you can get the HANA client on the SCN download store at the following location: https://store.sap.com/sap/cp/ui/resources/store/html/SolutionDetails.html?pcntry=DE&sap-language=ENπd=0000012950

Regards, Mike Paola

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded