Skip to Content
0

Can we do the field level tracking in SAP CLM in latest version (CLM 11) ?

Mar 23 at 04:42 AM

46

avatar image

Field level tracing is avaliable now in SAP CLM 11?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Erik Rahm
Apr 11 at 06:00 PM
0

Yes there is a more elaborate field tracking for master agreements, please have a look at the following blog from Anne McClelland.

https://blogs.sap.com/2018/01/18/sap-sourcing-clm-release-11-is-ga/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivy Li
Mar 23 at 04:43 AM
-1

Hi,

This is a general request, and would you provide some specific examples/details so that we could know what fields you would like to track in ESO system?

BR,

Ivy

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Li,

If there are any changes at the line item level or header level of the agreement, after the first save.

Example:

Expiration date: 21/03/2018

Line item quantity, 120 EA

Let's say user changes the values for these two fields as below:

Expiration date: 21/04/2019

Line item quantity, 120 EA

Would like to understand if we can track, what was the initial values and changed values for these fields?

Thanks

0
Former Member

Hi Akshay,

You can able to capture field level and collection level also . SAP is going to provide option to track fields and collection for audit purpose.

Thanks and Regards,

Manjunath Konda

0