Skip to Content
0

Not able to integrate Facebook with Cloud for Customer

Mar 22 at 04:46 PM

135

avatar image

Hi,

I'm not able to integrate Facebook with Cloud for Customer. I'm trying to push facebook postmessages to our system. I followed the Administration Guide step by step.

We've already succeeded Facebook integration in the past but apparantly Facebook did some privacy changes.

When I click on "connect with channel", the following message is appearing: Error Message Can’t Load URL: The Domain of This URL Isn’t Included in The App’s Domains .

The latest blog I've found, doesn't provide the solution : https://blogs.sap.com/2017/11/24/error-message-cant-load-url-the-domain-of-this-url-isnt-included-in-the-apps-domains/

Please, can anyone advise me how to solve this?

Many thanks!

R,

Anne

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Mar 23 at 03:09 PM
0

Hello Everyone,

We are checking this already with our development team, this is affecting everyone that is trying to integrate Facebook from now on.

As soon as we have a solution or a final statement from our development team I will let you know.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gabriel,

Any update on the fix. I received call from one of your colleague Rachel stating the fix is applied, However the issue still persists. Could you please let us know if this fix is applied or not.

Regards,

--Swaroop

0

Hello Swaroop,

The issue continues, we are currently checking with the development team.

I will update this post once this is fixed in definitive.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

0

Hello Swaroop,

We checked and the fix actually worked, the problem now lies on Facebook side. Due to their Cambridge analytica issue, they have disabled some access to the Facebook API platform. Please refer to this page: https://developers.facebook.com/status/issues/104197713763517/. They are “pausing all new messaging experiences (including new authentications on approved apps)”.

Please contact with their Support team to verify when this should be fixed

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

0
Diana Madende Mar 22 at 06:11 PM
0

Hi Anne,

I am so glad someone else has picked this up. I am facing the same issue and the integration was working before this change https://docs.wp-native-articles.com/article/73-enabling-facebook-oauth-strict-mode made by Facebook . I did log a ticket for this, I will also post the response here once SAP gets back.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Diana,
We have created a software correction to fix this issue
The fix is passing now through some quality assurance tests and it is planed to be deployed on April 9

Best Regards
Gabriel Brage

0

thanks for the feedback Gabriel, will wait for the fix.

0
Vani Dammalli
Mar 23 at 11:55 AM
0

Hi Diana,

The Strict Mode might be defaulted to Yes, but this do not affect any import of messages(Connect to Channel) as I could still import my post in C4C, which means, authentication holds good. Kindly maintain settings as below:

And as per the blog, do maintain, C4C application URL here and continue with next steps. This should work

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/11/24/error-message-cant-load-url-the-domain-of-this-url-isnt-included-in-the-apps-domains/

Thanks,

Vani


zkoah.png (46.4 kB)
rqnsn.jpeg (23.1 kB)
mq9sb.jpeg (20.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vani,

SAP has applied a hot fix for this issue planned for 9th of April release. I already tried with your settings and got the same error.

Regards,

Diana

0
Sathya Swaroop Mar 22 at 09:59 PM
0

Hi Diana,

Thank you. I have been facing the same issue aswell . This was working even last week. Not sure what has changed.

Regards,

--Swaroop

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Keshav Harake Mar 23 at 04:08 AM
0

Dear,

Please report an incident to that into SAP.

Br,

Keshav

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded