Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to create SAP Personas using SAP Hana Express?

Oct 31, 2016 at 06:58 AM

58

avatar image
Former Member

I would like teach myself how to develop SAP Personas using SAP Hana Express installed on my PC.

Is this possible?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Steve Rumsby
Nov 01, 2016 at 12:24 PM
1

Personas works only within an SAP Netweaver system. HANA Express in "just" a database - there's no NetWeaver stack included, so you can't install Personas.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Hoznek
Oct 31, 2016 at 09:48 PM
0

SAP HANA, express edition appears to be more like a developer platform and Personas requires Dynpro- or WebDynpro screens, so I doubt this would work...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded