Skip to Content
0

RF screen resize issue in browser using ITS mobile theme

Mar 22 at 10:37 AM

207

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Folk,

We have developed custom screen layouts for RF scanning devices and also, there are few standard transaction like LM00, LM01, etc. that are used in RF devices. For all these transactions, screen size is not scaling according to RF device screen and we have also tried zooming options but did not work (screen size gets reset on proceeding to next screen). We are using ITS mobile theme in template for all screens and have created both “8X40” and “16X20” screen layouts.

We have received few suggestions from forum asking to edit templates. Since there are few standard screens used, we need to understand if there will be possible setback during later upgrades if we are editing standard screens’ template.

Please share your inputs as soon as possible and all these are with reference to S4/HANA 1610.

Regards,

Dineshwar Singh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 14 at 06:48 AM
0

Thanks for all your replies. We activated and tried accessing screens from mirror browser and it works perfect now. All screens are scaling up to screen size.

Regards,

Dineshwar Singh Eswar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oisin ONidh
Mar 24 at 05:32 PM
1

Hi Dineshwar,

When you say: "developed custom screen layouts for RF scanning devices" do you mean you create custom Screen Dynpros for the transaction and then convert them into HTML templates for ITSMobile using the standard template generators?

Would recommend using the ITSMobile Visual Editor for minor changes to the layout of HTML templates after that.

From past experience, issue might be in relation to a Handheld Device Change in the future rather than any LM* screen change.

Hope that is useful.

Oisin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nic Teunckens Mar 23 at 08:58 AM
0

Hello

If you are faced with the same Problems both for Standard as Custom Screens, isn't this related to either the Device (RF-Gun) and / or Browser-Compatibility?

Please check SAP-KBA's on SAPGui / HTML view / ITS :

  • SAP-KBA 314568 "SAP GUI for HTML functionality / Limitations / Sp. Behaviour" : link
  • SAP-Wiki ITS main page : link


When some form of Customizing / Theming is Required, See the following References :

  • SAP-KBA 1852400 "UI theme designer (main note)" : link
  • SAP Blog "ITS Template Styles en Themes" : link
  • Some old Forum posts such as this one : link


Hope this helps

Nic T.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded