Skip to Content
0

Electronic Bank Statements Search

Mar 27 at 05:04 AM

73

avatar image

Hi all,

I'm new here and not SAP expert. I would appreciate if someone can point me in the right direction.

I'm trying to find out if bank statements can be searched for particular keywords contained in Note to Payee. (i.e. Field 86 in MT940). If so, can all transaction containing this keyword be listed in a structured way, where other transaction attributes are displayed (Value date, account, amount, etc). This is not for the purpose of posting a transaction, but for data analysis.

Alternatively, can posted and/or archived statements be searched in the same way ?

From what I could gather, String Search and Postprocessing are meant for posting only. Once a transaction is posted, it is not available for postprocessing

Thanks in advance !

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bastiaan Jansen Mar 27 at 07:15 AM
0

Use tables FEBKO (statement header) FEBEP (statement lines) and FEBRE (note to payee field) which are all linked by key KUKEY.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dejan M Mar 28 at 04:27 AM
0

Hi Bastiaan, thanks for the answer !

Just to clarify, as I'm far from being an SAP expert, is it possible to mine multiple statements over a set period of time this way ?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sure, start with FEBKO-AZDAT to collect the relevant KUKEY's

0

Thanks, Bastian !

0