Skip to Content
-3

issue with the PO s created for a material

Mar 26 at 07:58 AM

86

avatar image

Hi,

How to find out the POs created for certain material technically via program, I know we can join EKKO and EKPO tables using EBELN and check for that corresponding material in EKPO table . I am looking for any other alternative like BAPI or some other or best way.

thanks,

balu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

why are you looking for alternatives? Whats the problem with a join?

There is also no issue with the PO like mentioned in your subject, kindly use subjects that describe the problem briefly.

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Rajkumar Narasimman Mar 26 at 11:02 AM
0

Hi Balakrishna,

"I know we can join EKKO and EKPO tables using EBELN and check for that corresponding material in EKPO table

To get only PO number using Material, JOIN condition is not required, you can directly pass material to EKPO-MATNR and fetch EKPO-EBELN.

 "I am looking for any other alternative like BAPI or some other or best way.

If alternative required, check BAPI BAPI_PO_GETITEMS, pass the material number in MATERIAL and get the items in PO_ITEMS table. Even though it is a BAPI still we are using SELECT statements to fetch the PO number :)

"there is no problem with the join but I feel like it would impact the performance of the program.

Everyone suggested going for SELECT statements in above. If you still have the issue, try using both the cases in your program and compare the performance and select the required one.

Regards

Rajkumar Narasimman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Mar 26 at 08:22 AM
1

Not sure, when standard report ME2M is there, why do you need a BAPI ? Also, since your query is related to MM, I have added the same a secondary tag for better visibility and response.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ROBERTO Forti dos Santos Mar 28 at 10:12 PM
1

Hi Balakrishna,

BAPI's below

BAPI_PO_GETDETAIL

BAPI_PO_GETDETAIL1

BAPI_PO_GETITEMS

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Mar 26 at 09:34 AM
1

Why, is a SELECT JOIN far too simple for you?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

there is no problem with the join but I feel like it would impact the performance of the program.

thanks,

balu

0
Balakrishna t Krishna

Actually it would positively impact the performance of the program.

1