Skip to Content
0

Info chart behaviour in design studio 1.6

Oct 30, 2016 at 03:05 PM

218

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Refered blogs before posting Question

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3893645

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3904919

I am using Info chart for one of our chart requirement.as stacked column combination chart not available in normal charts

so need to apply conditonal formatting which cant we achieve in info chart so i have used in BEX (exceptions).its working fine in BEX in design studio i changed setting Conditional formatting to true .but it was not effecting.

is there any setting i am missing here. could any one point me in right direction really appreciated

Thanks,

Varun

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

11 Answers

Best Answer
Dinesh Lakshmanan Nov 01, 2016 at 05:11 PM
0

Hello Varun,

On top of Bex Conditional formatting , apply css as below to achieve your desired results.

Bex:

CSS:

.changebexcolor .v-datapoint>rect[fill='#f3827b']{ fill:red; } [#f3827b is the color of bad3)

.changebexcolor.v-legend-marker[fill='#f3827b']{ fill:red; }

.changebexcolor.v-datapoint>rect[fill='#87c958']{ fill:green; } [#87c958 is the color of good1]

.changebexcolor.v-legend-marker[fill='#87c958']{ fill:green; }

Regards

Dinesh


bex.png (11.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 31, 2016 at 05:08 PM
1

OK, that is definitely pink. Can you go into F12 debugger to see what type of CSS it is?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 30, 2016 at 04:31 PM
0

Varun:

It is working for me on DS1.6 SP2; which SP are you using? Are you sure your exceptions are set up correctly in the BEx query? Maybe try it with Analysis Office to ensure your BEx query is working correctly?

Here's my picture:


varun2day.jpg (92.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
varun garaga Oct 31, 2016 at 06:53 AM
0

HI Tammy,

Thanks for your reply. May i know how come you got light pin color? if we are using Bex as a exception we can get only either green or red right ?

Please correct me if i am wrong.

Thanks,

Varun

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am using BEx exceptions like you are; perhaps you could share some screen shots?

0
varun garaga Oct 31, 2016 at 10:16 AM
0

HI Tammy,

Thanks for your reply. Please find the below screen shots

Actcually my scenario is all positive should be red and negative values should be green.

applied bex exception . but here y i am getting pink color? if it is greater than should be red i have given as BAD3 for red and Good 3 for green.

and if you can see without conditional formatting chart i have 2 data series one is in green and other is blue. if you see after conditional formatting chart that was effecting for all data series even for blue too?

Do i missing anything here?

any setting i need to follow in BEX or design studio?

Could you please guide me on this

1.Before conditional formatting

After conditional formatting


cf.png (16.2 kB)
cf1.png (16.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 31, 2016 at 10:36 AM
0

OK, please share your screen shots of how you are setting up the exceptions in the BEx query.

Mine:


1bex.jpg (61.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
varun garaga Oct 31, 2016 at 01:17 PM
0

HI Tammy,

Thanks now its working fine . one last question from my end i am getting pink color instead of Red color in design studio . in BEX i can see red color(i have used BAd 3 ).Please see below image. want to be in red do i need to do anything in DS?

Please guide me on this.

BEX

DS

Thanks,

Varun


c1.png (4.7 kB)
c2.png (1.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 31, 2016 at 02:19 PM
0

Varun,

Your screenshot looks red to me. Anyway I would try playing with BAD1, BAD2, BAD3 in the BEx exceptions

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
varun garaga Oct 31, 2016 at 03:48 PM
0

HI Tammy,

I Highlighted that column so might be it looks like red for you . here is another screenshot . please check

Hope now it clear for you. Exceptions seems to working but not as expected. it supposed to be Red. i am not sure why i am facing this?

is this expected behaviour?


c3.png (18.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
varun garaga Oct 31, 2016 at 06:16 PM
0

hi Tammy

Will.do it right now system is not handy . would like to know one thing in bex we settled as red color and in rsrt I checked it showing red color but y in design studio it was showing like this is there any reason or its a bug ?

Thanks,

Varun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded