Skip to Content
0

how to export all failed data from rules in sap IS ,can you please help me i am using sap is 4.2.2?

Oct 30, 2016 at 05:42 PM

46

avatar image

Hi

I am using Information steward 4.2.2 in that i wrote some rules and i bind them to the fields when i calculated the score some of the rules shows me failed data.

now i want to export all failed data from that table at one go instead of field by field failed data.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denise Meyer
Oct 31, 2016 at 06:51 PM
0

If you have a failed data connection setup, you can directly connect to the failed data repository and write some queries to get the failed data out. If doing it from within the Data Insight gui however, you can only export the failed data by clicking on each rule and drilling down to get the failed data export.

There is more information in the Information steward user's guide on the tables/data in the failed data repository. Please check there.

2.11.8.2 Extract details from failed data tables and views

Best regards,

Denise Meyer

SAP Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
kumar r Nov 01, 2016 at 06:00 AM
0

Hi Denise,

Thanks for your answer its so useful.

Is there any chance to get all failed data from a scorecard with in IS gui,rather than going to failed data repository,

is there any work around to get all the failed data from sap is GUI.

Thanks in advance for your suggestions and help .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denise Meyer
Nov 03, 2016 at 02:49 PM
0

You have to go to each task/rule and export the failed data from within the GUI, there is no button that will just "export all" rules failed data at the same time. If you require this, best to go to Idea Place and request and enhancement to the product.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1515837


Thanks,
Denise

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded