Skip to Content
0

ora-01552: cannot use system rollback segment for non-system tablespace 'psapsr3'

Oct 30, 2016 at 05:42 PM

624

avatar image

Dear experts,

after restarting the SAP system and trying to log on i received the dump "SNAP_NO_NEW_ENTRY" with no info within the dump.

From the logs i noticed the "ora-01552: cannot use system rollback segment for non-system tablespace 'psapsr3'" and checking the tablespaces the "PSAPUNDO" has the status "NEEDS RECOVERY".

I have already opened a message in sap support but if there is any idea on how to solve this issue you are welcome.

Thank you,

Dimitris

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dimitrios Dimas Nov 04, 2016 at 04:01 PM
0

Solved!

sql>recover datafile 2;

sql>alter database datafile 2 online;

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Zhang
Nov 04, 2016 at 08:06 AM
0

Hi Dimitris,

Please try to recreate new undo as per oracle online doc:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/undo.htm#ADMIN11476

Best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded