Skip to Content
0

Remediation of runtime files dependency on C++ 2005

Mar 23 at 02:47 PM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Could you please advise when the SAP-provided runtime files dependency on C++ 2005 will be remediated?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 28 at 09:35 PM
0

Merge modules are the same version as the runtime and no, the whole point behind Merge Modules is you add all of them yourself. Meaning we don't include them in there.

MS wants to stop using Merge Modules, start using the MSI package...

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 23 at 09:56 PM
0

Hi Matt,

They are with current versions

CR 2016 SP 4

CR 2013 SP 10 ( I think )

CR for VS SP 21 and above

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, Don.

Do you know if this is in the redistributable merge modules you provide?

0