Skip to Content
1

SAP Analytics Cloud reports unable to get current date and difference between two dates?

Mar 23 at 02:19 PM

231

avatar image

Hi

In SAP Analytics cloud, I would like to get current date in my reports. anyone can help me on this. My source system is Successfactors employee central.

Second thing, I would like to compare 2 date fields in my reports for how long a employee worked in organization. Example - Employee hire(01.01.2016)- Termination date (01.01.2017) Any help will be much appreciated in my both queries.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Apr 30 at 09:36 PM
0

Hi Mudunuri,

The latest release contains a new feature to compare dates.

See:
You can now create a calculation to determine the time interval between two dates. Calculations of this type work only with Date columns and Day-granularity Date hierarchies.

https://blogs.sap.com/2018/04/23/whats-new-in-sap-analytics-cloud-and-sap-digital-boardroom-release-2018.07/#_Date_interval_calculation

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the information John

Small question on that blog there is some note This is only available for imported data, imported data means?

0

Hi Mudunuri,

Imported (data) model vs. Live (data) model.

See https://www.sapanalytics.cloud/learning/data-connections/

0

Thank you so much for the detailed information John

But a model can only have one " Time" type dimension, I want to compare Hire date and termination date to calculate seniority, How can I get those two fields under Time(A) and Time(B)

dates.jpg (46.8 kB)
1
Former Member

To my understanding, a model can only have one "date" type dimension, so how is it possible to compare two dates?

0

Hi Eric / Mudunuri,

That's what I thought as well.

However I noticed that if you go into the Modeler via a story, you should see an option called "Simple Date". You can have more than 1 Simple date in your private model.
More than 1 simple date is only supported for Private models at this time. I believe live models can have more than 1 date field.

0
Former Member

Thanks John. This clears up the confusion on my end. Nice feature...hopefully it's on the roadmap to support all models.

0

Hi Eric,

Did you got the point what John has been explained about simple date, Did you find this simple date?

0
Ingo Hilgefort
Mar 23 at 06:28 PM
0

Hi,

you mentioned that you would like to have the current date into your report.

Do you have an actual time / date based dimension as part of the source data in the model ?

Thanks

Ingo Hilgefort, SAP

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

1. You mentioned that you would like to have the current date into your report.

Yes

2. Do you have an actual time / date based dimension as part of the source data in the model ?

In Successfactors(Source data) there is no actual time/ date based dimension.

One more thing, I would like to compare 2 date fields in my reports for how long a employee worked in organization. Example - Employee hire(01.01.2016)- Termination date (01.01.2017).Do you have any idea on this?

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11 at 02:54 PM
0

HI.

Ddid you resolve the problem?

Can you work with "current" date?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No, we haven't found a solution for this. Is there any recent release of this date functionality?

If you have any solution please let me know. Thank you for response.

0