Skip to Content
0

Generate Work Order Preventive Maintenance Automatically

Mar 23 at 01:47 PM

87

avatar image

Hello..

I have a problem with generating work order automatically in preventive maintenance.
Help me to see where is the problem come from.

This is my tasklist (IA05) :

And this is my measuring point set as a counter (IK01) :

My maintenance plan (IP42) :

My schedule maintenance plan (IP10) and measuring document (IK11) :

As you can see, my question is why my work order generated when the counter doesn't reach the counter level ?

Thank you very much for your help.
Regards,
Agung Kharisma

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Terence Mar 28 at 08:02 AM
1

Hi,

Maintain the scheduling of your plan, it was currently displaying as '0'.

Your current measurement reading in 12250.

Now, check the validty from date of Task list, in case if was showing as 22.03.2018, but you are using the start of cycle date in the past, system will try to schedule the plan based on the Task list validity from date. Try to share the screenshot.

Regards

Terence

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello.

This is the task list validity :

Where i can see the start of cycle date ? but i think it doesnt in the past.

Thank you.

0

Terence got it: "Maintain the scheduling of your plan, it was currently displaying as '0'."

0

Maintain the scheduling of your plan means maintain schedule period in call control parameter ? Is it ?

0

Yes, I missed the Period :)

Scheduling Period

1. Scheduling Period is not maintained, in such case you will have only the one call which is next.

2. Since your Task list is valid from 21.03.2018, so scheduling will happen from 21.03.2018.

3. If the Start of Cycle date is prior say, 2 years before the current date say 21.03.2016, system created all the orders which are prior to 21.03.2018, so only you are getting multiple orders on single day.

Regards

Terence

0

Ok, i'll try new cycle with schedule period maintained first.

Thank you.

Regards,

Agung Kharisma

0

Also, try to create a Task list with a pat validty date like 01.01.2015 and then schedule it.

0

Hello Terence,

I already try with schedule period maintained, and it works.
But i have a new question about preventive maintenance, please kindly look my question at this link.

Thank you.
Regards,
Agung Kharisma

1
Tom Evans Mar 27 at 05:04 PM
0

Agung,

Call #10 on Hold and called in 2015 is interesting.

It's hard to tie the counter readings in the picture shown with the calls in the maintenance plan. What were the counter readings when calls #8 and #6 were completed? The completion of call #8 is the start of the period (3000 km) for package 3 call #9.

You have a call horizon of 90%. That means that SAP will make the call when it projects you are 90% through the period. For counter-based Plans, SAP converts that expected usage rate in the Measurement Point into days for the period interval. For example, if the usage rate is 100 km/day, then your 3000 km package would be expected after 30 days. Without an updated measurement document, with 90% call horizon, the call for package 3 would come after 27 days.

What is the usage rate for the Measurement Point?

TRE

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I think annual estimate does not play any role here because as far as I can tell from document dates & numbers, all created in the same day for test purposes maybe. (call date of the 10th is still peculiar though)

Agung, maybe you share Completion Counter Reading, and Next planned counter reading fields from IP10. (Scroll right a bit). Also, is there any reversed documents that may explain the extra orders?

0

Hello Tom..

I'll mapping for you to make it easily understood :

Although i set the call horizon 90%, the call appears when it has not reached.

Thank you.

----------

Hello Suleyman.

Yes, it is for test purposes only and as you can see in the picture above that is no any reversed documents.

And this the share that you asked :

And there is no any reversed documents.

Thank you.

mapping.jpg (54.8 kB)
suleyman-asked.jpg (131.3 kB)
0