Skip to Content
0

How to Log off from ITS services ?

Mar 22 at 01:44 PM

96

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I have created an ITS services and executed it.When i execute it is working fine and when i click on log off it is getting closed.But when i am clicking on back again it is going into the application without asking any login details.i have checked the notes also but i am unable to solve it. Please suggest how to resolve it.

Thanks & Regards

Lakshana Reddy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Oisin ONidh
Mar 24 at 05:51 PM
1

Hi Lakshana,

the following note might be of interest.

Recommendation as of SAP NetWeaver 7.31 is to use the ICF service icf/logoff

See the note: 1868461 - SAP GUI for HTML: End session using icf/logoff service

Activate it first in SICF the path is

/sap/public/bc/icf/logoff

then setup your own Service in SICF to point to this logoff service

also be aware of the following note if using the redirectURL aspect

2618176 - Logoff redirect URL gets truncated if the URL length exceeds 200 characters

Oisin

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Oisin Onidh,

Thanks for the solution.

The below note solved my problem.
1777513 - WebGUI logoff does not work

1
Thanks for posting LakshaN,

Yes this note is more descriptive.

1777513 - WebGUI logoff does not work

on the activation of the ICF logoff service and how it should be set.

Oisin

0
Former Member

Hi Oisin,

In the services

Under Errors Pages tab-->Log off Page tab select Redirect to Url radio button and provide the path in the input field.

0
Alban Leong Mar 23 at 08:15 PM
1
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Alban Leong,

Thanks for the reply.

The solution which you have provided was so useful to me and i have one more concern like after log off from application and when i am clicking back in the browser it is again going into the application without asking logon.

when ever i close the browser and execute again then only it is asking for the credentials.

0

By making that system CALL, it should have logged you off the system and close off the browser. You shouldn't have a window where you can press "Back" to.

0
Former Member

Hi Alban,

I don't want to close the browser after logging off.It's just need to ask the logging credentials again if i go back into application.

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Mar 22 at 02:15 PM
1

Did you already look for OSS notes available in your version, like the old 1058529 - Incomplete logoff for ITS applications.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Raymond,
Thanks for the reply.
I have checked the note but i am unable to find these details which mentioned in the note.

a)Select "Alternative logon sequence" on the "Logon sequence" tab page for the external alias.

b) Remove all logon procedures except "Fields Authentication" from the logon procedure list.

0

Transfer the note to your basis team, that's not an Abap problem.

0
Former Member

Hai Raymond,

The note 1058529 is for the basis component 700 but our basis component is 751

0