Skip to Content
0

S/4 HANA Cloud : Questions

Mar 22 at 05:39 AM

92

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have couple of questions regarding S/4HANA Cloud. Please help:

  1. When in a S/4 HANA cloud system, how can I know which cloud version system is like 1802 or 1711?
  2. While connecting API hub to my S/4 cloud system, I need to put ‘Port’. Where can I find this? ( If I don’t want have access to Administrator).

Regards

Gaurav Karkara

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Julien Delvat Mar 22 at 01:03 PM
0

Hi Gaurav,

By definition, a productive S/4HANA Cloud instance is always on the latest release. Right now, this would be 1802. All customers are migrated to the latest version shortly after its availability.

For the port number, you need to contact your administrator. This is explained here:
https://blogs.sap.com/2017/11/20/getting-started-with-sap-api-business-hub/

Julien

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Julien.

There is a 2 weeks period when instance could be on old release while new one is already released. So, i was looking for a way to find it out using some App while accessing instance.

So, there is no other way that assuming that instance is upgraded to latest version.

Thanks for your reply.

Regards

Gaurav Karkara

0
Adriana Cosma
Apr 09 at 11:26 AM
1

Hi Gaurav,

In addition to Julien's answer, you can find the S/4Hana Cloud version within a GUI app/tile:

1. Access a GUI tile (i.e. 'Create Sales Order')

2. From the top menu access More > System > Status

3. Click the magnifying glass under 'Product Version: S/4HANA Cloud'

4. Select the second tab 'Installed Product Versions'


Hope this helps,

Adriana

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Adriana. This is what i was looking for.

Thanks

Gaurav K

0
Julien Delvat Mar 22 at 01:08 PM
0

This documentation says that default port is 443.

You can find it under:

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks.

Will try & let you know if it works for my system.

Gaurav

0