Skip to Content
0

How to export content of SAP BO 4.0 to SAP BO 4.2

Nov 01, 2016 at 04:45 PM

111

avatar image

Hello Guys,

we have SAP BO 4.0 SP07 running in our landscape. Recently we have installed SAP BO 4.2 SP3 in a new server. Our Aim is to move the contents (Such as reports) from old BO to the new one.

I read the administration document, it is mentioned as to use promotion management tool.

My question is can't i just take a backup using ccm (BIAR) from BO 4.0 and restore the BIAR to BO 4.2. wont that bring all the changes? if no then please list down the steps for me clearly how can i restore the content.

Thanks,

Aamir

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kuldeep Ghosh Dec 19, 2016 at 05:08 PM
0

One other way I can think of is to copy the content from BO 4.0 CMS db to a new schema created for BO 4.2. Create a new SIA with new BO services and point to the new database. And copy the FRS to new location and point IFRS/OFRS to the new shared location. (You can give this a short if you dont want to migrate via UMT).

Just remember to change the cluster key before you start the SIA in BO 4.2 environment. I did this from BO 4.0 to BO 4.1, but I haven't tried this with BO 4.2 version. So I would recommend if you have a poc/sandbox try it there first.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohammed Aamir Shareef Jun 20, 2017 at 06:46 AM
0

I just used promotion management and moved all the reports to the Newer version of BO

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded