Skip to Content
0

Webi Rich Client 2-tier and 3-tier data refresh performance difference

Mar 23 at 03:05 PM

59

avatar image

Hello,

I am observing a difference in data refresh performance between Webi Rich Client 4.2 SP05 2-tier and 3-tier modes.

For example the same data provider with 1 column and 500.000 records in Webi Rich Client 2-tier mode retrieves the data from database in 5s while in 3-tier mode the same is achieved in 40s. This is not a one time occurrence. Rather it's a pattern and if more columns are added to the data provider the bigger is the difference.

I am wondering where could be the bottleneck in 3-tier mode and if it's possible to improve the data retrieval performance in 3-tier mode. Maybe it's the Web Application Server which is one of the differences between 2-tier and 3-tier modes?

Looking forward your ideas.

Thank you.

Best regards,

Donatas Budrys

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jonathan Brown
Apr 05 at 08:39 PM
0

Hi Donatas,

Denis hints to the difference in his response.

2-tier mode is a much more direct method of accessing the data so it will almost always be quicker. The 8x performance hit you mention seems a little high to me but there are quite a few factors that could come in to play here.

in 2-tier mode, Webi Rich Client will use the local DB client to connect directly to the database and fetch the records:

WRC Client Machine -> Database

In 3-tier mode, Webi Rich Client connects through the Application Server to utilize a backend Connection Server process to connect to the database from the server side. So you could be taking a path like this:

WRC Client Machine -> App Server -> Connection Server -> Database

Depending on your configuration, the App Server and Connection Server may be different servers and depending on their proximity/network location in relation to both the client and the database, this could be a source of the delays.

If 500,000 rows of data has be transferred 1 time (2 tier mode from database to client directly) vs 3-4 times (database to connection server to app server to client) then this will obviously add a lot of overhead.

3-tier mode is useful because it uses server side connectivity which means your clients don't all need to have direct access to the database but there is a cost for performance.

Hope that makes sense.

Jb

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Jonathan,

Thank you very much for your feedback and thorough explanation.

Yes, I was aware of the architectural difference between Webi RC 2 and 3 tier but the performance difference between both modes was a little bit too high. I was wondering maybe there are some specific aspects or issues about this that could be changed or configured.

But your answer describes the situation clearly.

Thanks.

Best regards,

Donatas Budrys

0
Jawahar Konduru Mar 23 at 03:16 PM
0

Can you run the same report in Webi Launchpad? See the difference in latency?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Jawahar,

The time in BI Launchpad is the same as in 2-tier.

Thank you.

0
Denis Konovalov
Mar 23 at 03:19 PM
0

well, look at who does the data retrieval and processing in each case :

2 tier - client processes everything and connects to boe server only to get rights/connection info and to reporting DB to retrieve the data.
3 tier - client receives ready data, which is processed on BOE server and reporting DB is accessed from BOE server.
this tells you where to look at bottlenecks

But if you run traces - they will show where the time is beiung spent.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded