Skip to Content
0

MATMAS Inbound IDOC change overwriting numeric fields on material master to 0.00

Oct 30, 2016 at 07:39 AM

173

avatar image

Hi All,

We have an inbound MATMAS IDOC configured. During updates on existing materials, only some fields are populated in the IDOC. This is causing a problem for the numeric fields like the weight fields MARA-BRGEW/NTGEW and the volume/height/width fields if they are not sent in the IDOC. They are passed as '0.00' in the 'MATERIAL_MAINTAIN_DARK' FM and end up overwriting the existing values with '0.00'. For character fields, we are overcoming this by passing '/' if the field is empty, but not sure what to do for numeric fields. Kindly provide your valuable inputs.

Regards

Shankarnarayan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Oct 31, 2016 at 03:54 PM
1

Define "not sent in the IDoc"? If the segments with these fields are included in the IDoc then they are sent.

All the fields in the segment structures are actually defined as CHAR types, so have you tried putting "/" in those fields? Are you getting an error?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SHANKARANARAYAN KRISHNAMOORTHY Nov 07, 2016 at 07:00 PM
0

Thanks. All the fields in the IDOC are character fields and defaulting '/' solved the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded