Skip to Content
0

Access problem: Call IoT Application Enablement service APIs with Postman

Mar 22 at 04:39 PM

49

avatar image

Hello,

This tutorial seems to have an incorrect link in "Step 1: Log in via browser" section.

How do I connect to Postman to follow this example?

Best,

Sasa M.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christian Schuerings
Mar 28 at 09:22 AM
0

Hi Sasa,

maybe this blog of my colleague Jan clarifies how to use postman together with IoT AE:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/10/13/access-the-sap-iot-application-enablement-apis-using-postman/

Hint: Make sure that you use the Chrome Postman app (not standalone Postman) + Chrome Postman Interceptor extension.

Best Regards

Christian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Christian.

0
Marcus Behrens
Mar 23 at 08:37 AM
0

accounts400.ondemand.com should be available again - please try again.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Marcus.

Not sure if server availability was the issue.

My question is quite basic: tutorial refers to using Postman to execute the example. But there is no link to it (or explanation which service to use). I tried using Postman for IoT AE, but process does not follow.

Hope this clarifies the question.

0