Skip to Content
0

GL ACCOUNT FIELD IS GREYED OUT IN PM WORK ORDER

Mar 22 at 02:58 PM

94

avatar image
Former Member

Work Order Management

SAP Gurus please assist

We are currently having a challenge in our SAP System when creating Service Orders with Control key SM03, the cost element field is greyed out and one cannot not populate the required GL Account

The User at this point will not be able to proceed because of this error and cannot save the object.

I hope the SCN will be able to assist

Regards

Gibson

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Paul Meehan
Mar 23 at 06:41 PM
0

Hi,

I expect your SM03 control key is defined as a external service. In this case the Cost Element field is greyed out. The expectation is that service(s) are added and the cost center is then defined on the service lines.

-Paul


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Helpful response

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 23 at 06:51 AM
-1

Hi,

Could you please check your configuration wherein maybe this field has been kept as "Display" only.

Config path would be : Maintenance and Service Orders -> Define Field Selection for Order Operation -> Field Selection for Detail Screen

If it is in Display mode, then you can change it to "Input" which will make it available for entry.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Shobha

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Useful response

0