Skip to Content
0

Contract and PO Price Calculate by Rebate

Mar 22 at 01:10 PM

75

avatar image

Dear Experts,

There is a requirement from customer to calculate price like this,

A contract signed by purchasing and vendor by quantity scale and valid date.

material quantity price date in March

A 500 to 600 price =10

A 600 to 1000 price=8

A >1000 price=6

POs in march.

A 550 price=10 date: 20-3-2018

A 650 price= 8 date: 21-3-2018

total quantity in march=550+650=1200>1000 so price vendor charge after all is 6.

I know there is a rebate function in SAP but price can not get reduce by a certain percentage only certain price for each scale. please give some advice if you can

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Apr 09 at 04:40 AM
0

As you are creating two documents, so SAP has taken these documents as individually. Your requirement is possible if you create one PO with one line item as 1000 quantity in march. The standard SAP wors like that only, every single document will look for the price from scale for the entered quantity.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Wong
Apr 04 at 07:17 AM
0

Dear Hung Cao,

Please check if you can utilize the setting "Group condition" for the respective condition type.

The setting available via transaction M/06.

Best Regards,

ian Wong

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Ian,

Thanks for suggesting, could you please give some more directions? condition should be condition class "prices" and come from PIR? My only concern is how system can recognize there was already PO within a month(contract validity) to calculate the right price of 6 if accumulated quantity is greater than 1000 in that month.

Thanks

0

Dear Hung Cao,

It should works and accumulate in header conditions where you see the correct price.

Scales:

A 500 to 600 price =10

A 600 to 1000 price=8

A >1000 price=6

You should define quantity start from 1 but not 500 straightaway or otherwise the scale not works.

For example:

A 0 to 500 price = ??

A 500 to 600 price =10

A 600 to 1000 price=8

A >1000 price=6

Regards,

ian

0

Thank you so much for you helping, my problem was sold partially as it works following your suggestion and i have tested it. In a PO price will be taken into account for accumulative quantity when applying "Group condition", but as user's requirement. these scale must be considered by several PO docs in that validity and when it accumulates to one of the level in the scale, the price should be applied.

Best Regards,

0