Skip to Content
0

CX_SADL_CONTRACT_VIOLATION-ENTITY_NOT_FOUND error on CDS activation (draftEnabled)

Mar 22 at 10:55 AM

50

avatar image
Former Member

We have interface view through which we generate BOPF object. We enable there draft using draftEnabled: true.

If we also use @ODATA.publish: true, we can see function imports for BOPF Draft actions, like edit or activate.

However, in the consumption view we do not see these actions. We tried to provide there annotation draftEnabled, but it does not go successfully through activation process.

We get an error

CX_SADL_CONTRACT_VIOLATION-ENTITY_NOT_FOUND

It seems we defined everething as it is defined in SAP Documentation

https://help.sap.com/viewer/cc0c305d2fab47bd808adcad3ca7ee9d/7.51.2/en-US/cf4e894812d140b0a5b6ce648bc57fa0.html

Please advise

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 22 at 12:08 PM
0

Yes, thank you for the response. I found the problem.

If you create consumption view without draft and change it afterwards to draft enabled, it will not work.

I created new consumption view with the same logic, it works.

Now I have a different issue with association to a private view and get attribute from it - I get error during activation, no cause specified

This question is solved

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andre Fischer
Mar 22 at 11:33 AM
1

Are you sure that you have set the annotation

@ObjectModel.transactionalProcessingDelegated: true

that propagates the transactional processing back to your interface view?

Regards,

Andre

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded